2008-03-25, 00:41 | Link #481 | |
Buddhajew
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego
|
Quote:
I think it was in Kaishin-sama's epic mecha thread in which we discussed the amount of visual novel anime adaptations released in a year. Fail for KyoAni only animated Fumoffu! and Second Raid. I feel so freaking loved. |
|
2008-03-25, 01:48 | Link #483 | |
Buddhajew
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego
|
Quote:
Having rewatched it over the weekend with my brother, I'll have to point out that it really is quite an epic trainwreck, though luckily, the epicness of the trainwreck does not compare with the epicness that is Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann. But yeah, enjoy the first 3/4ths or so of it. I had something else, but I forgot. EDIT: While I'm here, what is the purpose of the buddy list? I have no idea what having you on it does for me. |
|
2008-03-25, 02:01 | Link #484 | |
ISML Technical Staff
Graphic Designer
|
Quote:
Anyways, the purpose of the buddy list is to have a plus after the buddy's name. That's what I found out so far. You might have more luck, Manabi hater. EDIT: I need to turn on pictures. I also need a new Avatar/Signature. Nagisa makes me sad.
__________________
|
|
2008-03-25, 02:27 | Link #485 | |
Buddhajew
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego
|
Quote:
It's still a pretty good anime in general though. And I noticed the plus sign, but I'm not quite sure what the significance is. I can find KholdStare on the list at the bottom more quickly? yay. |
|
2008-03-29, 20:23 | Link #492 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
|
Very hard to come up with a definitive list - theres so many Ive enjoyed and I'm sure that like many here, I'm influenced by what Ive seen most recently (e.g BB is my current fav).
1) Bamboo Blade. I know it hasn't finished yet but it is just so humorous and touching that it's really scored a big hit for me. 2) Seirei no moribito. Brilliant story and animation, loved it. 3) Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Kenichi . An absolute riot. 4) Elfin Lied. I need to watch this one again to remember why I liked it so much...nuff said. 5) Futakoi Alternative. Kept me laughing and crying, sometimes at the same time. Near misses, which are probably only misses because it was a while since I watched them : Noein, melancholy of haruhi suzumiya, noir, death note, claymore, scrapped princess. Last edited by eches; 2008-03-29 at 20:35. |
2008-03-30, 16:54 | Link #493 |
/人◕ ‿‿ ◕人\
Author
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Home of the froggies, aka Furansu
Age: 29
|
Gah, always hated top 5's. There are so many excellent animes out there, it's just too hard to have to choose only 5 of them >_<.
But anyway, here's mine; 1. Higurashi no Naku Koro ni; Just... Wow. I love this anime so much that I have all of its mangas saved on my computer, I have all the games, I plan on buying a PS2 just to play Higurashi no Naku Koro ni -Kakera Musubi-, I plan on buying the Umineko games, and I've read every single thread in the Higurashi section of Animesuki (which means that I "kinda" know what I'm talking about when it comes to Higurashi). 2. Code Geass; At first I thought it was kinda ridicule, but I have to admit, no series have ever interested me that much (well, actually, Higurashi did too). I was glued to my chair as I watched every single episode. 3. Kanon 2006; Probably the series with the most dramatic moments. 4. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann; No one will ever be able to explain how epic this series is. If you don't know what GAR means, well, you've got only one option; watch this. Nao. 5. ef - a tale of memories; I cried buckets at the end of this series. Next stop; playing the game itself. *angry at the fact that the game's translation has been given up* Honorable mentions go to Clannad and Death Note, but... - The second part of Death Note sucked (yes, it did) - Regarding Clannad, it was pretty obvious that KyoAni tried to squeeze in everything, but failed to. Plus, starting the series with the game's two weakest routes wasn't a really good idea...
__________________
Last edited by Featherine B.; 2008-03-30 at 17:12. |
|
|